2022 West of England Regional Championships results:

Updated: Apr 7


Championship Section: Test-piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton) Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Alan Morrison

1. Aldbourne (Glyn Williams)* 2. Flowers (Paul Holland)* 3. Camborne Town (David Hirst) 4. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith) 5. St Dennis (Darren R Hawken) 6. Filton Concert Brass (Erik Van De Kolk) 7. Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall) 8. Woodfalls (Garry Cutt) 9. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White) 10. Lydbrook (Steve Sykes) 11. SW Comms (Stephen Sykes) 12. Roche Brass (David Hamilton)

*Invite to National Final


First Section: Test-piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter) Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Alan Morrison

1. Bodmin Town (John Maines)* 2. Hyde (Nigel Seaman)* 3. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck) 4. Andover Town (Scott Stewart) 5. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown) 6. City of Bristol Brass (Craig Roberts) 7. Lanner & District Silver (Aaron Harvey) 8. Sherborne Town (Jonathan Lush-Camps) 9. Chalford (Steve Tubb) 10. Glastonbury Brass (Kevin Smith) 11. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey) 12. St Austell Town (Stuart Chappell) 13. Forest of Dean Brass (Thomas Dunne) 14. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM) 15. Wotton Under-Edge & District (David Boorer)

*Invite to National Final

Second Section: Test-piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards) Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Helston Town (John Berryman)* 2. Gosport Solent Brass (Richard Sharp)* 3. Otterbourne Brass (Mark Gibson) 4. Shrewton Silver (Mike Dunford) 5. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett) 6. Weston Brass (Lewis Wilkinson) 7. Cinderford (Chris Howley) 8. Mount Charles (Jeremy Taylor) 9. Downton (Paul Williams) 10. Bream Silver (Hugh Bamford) 11. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford)

*Invite to National Final

Third Section: Test-piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford) Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Redruth Town (David Nicholson)* 2. Ocean Brass (Andy Wareham)* 3. Nailsworth Silver (Anri Adachi) 4. Wroughton Silver (Neil Webb) 5. Lydney Town (Thomas Dunne) 6. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett) 7. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr) 8. Verwood Town (Kevin Smith) 9. City of Bath Brass (Geraint Barnes) 10. Cheltenham Silver (Ian Holmes) 11. Pendennis Brass (Ben Elliott) 12. Weymouth Concert Brass (Helen Brind) 13. Swindon Brass (John Heritage) 14. Exeter Railway (Gareth Davies)

*Invite to National Final


Fourth Section: Test-piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel) Adjudicators: David Ashworth and Alan Widdop

1. Bideford Town Band (Mark Durham)* 2. Tewkesbury Town (Aidan Howgate)* 3. St Sythians (James Burns) 4. Saltash Town (Robert Julian) 5. Brunel Brass Academy (Daniel Hall) 6. Wincanton Silver (James White) 7. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill) 8. Shanklin Town Brass (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis) 9. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn) 10. Test Valley Brass (Kevin Steward) 11. Illogan Sparnon Silver (Shaun Marsden)

*Invite to National Final

28 views

Recent Posts

See All