• GBBA

Own Choice March and Test Piece Contest 2016 Results


Section D Youth, Training & Un-registered Bands

Prizes - Gold, Silver & Bronze Certificates

Gold Certificate - Lydbrook Training Band

Gold Certificate - City of Bristol Learner Band

Silver Certificate - Thornbury Town Band

£50 voucher for the highest placed band - Lydbrook Training Band

Special Awards The Ossie Adlam Memorial Trophy to the Band with the most Players under 14 City of Bristol Learner Band – 11 players

The Ivor Jordan Memorial Trophy to the Youngest Player of the Day Alice Neild, Aged 9, City of Bristol Learner Band

Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet of City of Bristol Learner Band

Section B - 2nd, 3rd & 4th Section Bands

March

1. City of Bristol Brass Band (Section 2) 85pts

2. Arrow Valley Brass (Section 3) 84pts

3. Abergavenny Borough (Section 2) 83pts

4. Bream Silver Band (Section 2) 81pts

5. Pillowell Silver (Section 4) 80pts Test Piece

1. City of Bristol Brass Band (Section 2) 88pts

2. Abergavenny Borough (Section 2) 87pts

3. Arrow Valley Brass (Section 3) 86pts

4. Pillowell Silver (Section 4) 84pts 5. Bream Silver Band (Section 2) 83pts

Awards (overall)

March 1st Place - The Maxi Cup

City of Bristol Brass Band (Section 2)

Test Piece 1st Place - The A S Felton Trophy

City of Bristol Brass Band (Section 2)

Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet - Steve Ellis – City of Bristol Brass Band

Highest placed 2nd Section Band in Test Piece Sid Stevens Challenge Trophy & £200 - City of Bristol Brass Band

Highest placed 3rd Section Band in Test Piece A R Watkins Cup - Arrow Valley

Section 4 John Jones Memorial Trophy - Best Trombone Section

Pillowell Silver

Boosey & Hawkes Challenge Cup - 1st place March

Pillowell Silver

SH Brookes (Cirencester) Trophy – 1st place Test Piece

Pillowell Silver

Graham Watkins Trophy - Winning Conductor - Ian Whitburn

Pillowell Silver

Section A - 1st Section Bands

March

1. Forest of Dean Brass 90pts

2. A W Parker Drybrook 89pts

3. Wantage B 88pts

4. Chalford 87pts

W. Kidlington Concert Brass Test Piece

1. Forest of Dean Brass 92pts

2. Wantage B 90pts

3. A W Parker Drybrook 89pts

4. Chalford 88pts W. Kidlington Concert Brass

Awards

March 1st Place - The Windsor Eyles Cup

Forest of Dean Brass

Test Piece 1st - The West of England Trophy & £200

Forest of Dean Brass

The James Whitson Trophy – Winning Conductor

Chris Howley - Forest of Dean Brass

Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet – Craig Wintle – Forest of Dean Brass

Special Awards - All Sections

The Arthur Gardner Memorial Trophy - Best Cornet Player of the Day Solo Cornet – Forest of Dean Brass

The Tedder Watkins Trophy - Best Flugel Player of the Day Chalford

The Glenys Purvis Memorial Trophy - Best Horn Section of the Day Abergavenny Borough

The Steve Purvis Memorial Trophy - Best Euphonium Player of the Day Wantage B

The Randall Phillips Memorial Trophy - Best Bass Section of the Day City of Bristol Brass Band

Haydn Evans Memorial Trophy - Best Percussion Section of the Day AW Parker Drybrook

The Cooling Shield - Best Instrumentalist of the Day Craig Wintle – Solo Cornet – Forest of Dean Brass


0 views
WEBBA Logo
Brass Bands England Logo
Gloucestershire Music Logo
Make Music Gloucestershire Logo

Join our mailing list and never miss an update

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

All Site Content - © 2009- 2019

Gloucestershire Brass Band Association